Nowe Fale, New Waves, Contemporary Music Festival, Polish music
22-27 11.2021

New Waves - Festival of Contemporary Music

Venue: Old Town Hall

Admission: free

 

On 22nd, 23rd, 26th and 27th November we invite you for festival concerts of Polish contemporary music.

 

PROGRAMME

 

22th Nov. 2021

 

6:00 pm CET

Chamber Concert

Performers:

Rafał Jędrzejewski, Ewa  Liebchen – flute, Igor Torbicki – piano

Marta Różańska – oboe, Izabela Paszkiewicz – piano

Programme:

Pierre Metral: Soliloques on oboe and piano

Krzysztof Jurczak: new piece*

Marek Czerniewicz: Aria w dawnym stylu – (aria for oboe and piano)

Anna Rocławska-Musiałczyk: Effulgence – (aria for oboe and piano)*

Manuel Salas: Densidad’ome on oboe, piano and noisemaker*

Tadeusz Dixa – variations on flute and piano*

Andrzej Dziadek – Capriccio per flute solo

Krzysztof Olczak – utwór w trakcie komponowania*

Dariusz Przybylski – Onyx for 2 flutes (piccolo, flute and alt flute)

Marek Czerniewicz – Rain Heart for flute and piano*

 

7:30 pm CET

Contemporary music performance workshop

Trainers: Rafał Jędrzejewski, Marta Różańska

 

23rd Nov. 2021

6:00 pm CET

Chamber Concert

Performers:

Dorota Zimna klawesyn

Stanisław Miłek – accordeon

Programme:

Andrzej Krzanowski – Wiatr echo niesie po polanie (Wind Brings the Echo on the) (1981)

Piotr A. Komorowski – Suita marsjańska (2021) Startujemy Wśród gwiazd, W stanie nieważkości, Lądowanie na Marsie, Oberek kosmiczny

Krzysztof Olczak – Preludium and fugue (dedicated to Jerzy Kaszuba)

Michał Moc – Missa for harpsichord and accordeon (2014)

Marcin Gumiela – Time Dilation (2020)

 

25th Nov. 2021

6:00 pm CET

Orchestra Concert

Performers:

Michał Szczerba – French horn,

Paweł Zagańczyk – accordeon,

Orkiestra Sinfonietta Pomerania, Tadeusz Dixa – conductor

Programme:

Piotr Jędrzejczyk – 4 Obrazki dziecięce (4 Childish Pictures)

                               –  Kwartiuda

Krzysztof Olczak – Anioły ciemności (Angles of the Darkness)

Andrzej Dziadek – …a la  valse (chamber orchestra version 2021)*

Tadeusz Dixa – concert for horn and orchestra (chamber orchestra vesrion 2021)*

 

27.11.21

6.00 pm CET

Finale Concert

Performance:

Art’n’ Voices Band

Programme:

1. Michał Ziółkowski – Peace

2. Szymon Godziemba Trytek - The Ackerman Steppe

3. Jakub Szafrański – I Dreamt a Dream

 

Sacral Music Block:

4. Paweł Łukaszewski – Szczęśliwa Nocy

5. Anna Rocławska-Musiałczyk – Bibi, Synkù, Bi – Kashubian Christmas song by Witosławy Frankowskiej

6. Marek Raczyński – Te lucis ante terminum

 

Music by Gdańsk Composers' Block:

7. Adam Diesner – Jezësu, bôczë na mie*

8. Kamil Cieślik – In Danzig

9. Anna Rocławska-Musiałczyk – The Midnight Song

 

Film Music Block:

10. Zuzanna Falkowska – A Lullabye for the Night

11. Krzysztof Komeda/arr. Anna Rocławska-Musiałczyk – Rosemary’s Baby

* premiere